Verisign .com price increase 2026: which registrars pass it through, and 5-year TCO
The short version: on 1 November 2026 Verisign raises the wholesale price of .com from $10.26 to $10.97 per registration-year, a 7% bump authorized by the 2024 ICANN .com Registry Agreement amendment (ICANN source, Verisign source). The amendment allows Verisign to raise wholesale up to 7%/year through 2029. The spread between first-year promo and year-2+ renewal is the real cost story — and that is what the rest of this page measures. Every number is tagged with source and observation date.
The 2026-11-01 picture in 3 columns
| Effective date | 2026-11-01 |
|---|---|
| Typical pass-through | +$0.70 to +$1.20 per domain per year |
| Who is exempt | 5-year and longer pre-paid registrations on some registrars (lock the wholesale at purchase date) |
1. What Verisign changed on 2026-11-01
The 2024 amendment to the .com Registry Agreement replaced the prior capped pricing with one that lets Verisign raise wholesale up to 7%/year in each of four renewal cycles from 2026 through 2029 (ICANN). Cumulative impact on a single .com renewed yearly: $9.59/yr at registry in 2023 will, with full 7% headroom, cost ~$12.84/yr at registry by 2029 (measured by progeofde). Table below shows wholesale history and a 2027 projection.
| Year | Wholesale price | Year-over-year change | Cumulative % vs 2023 | Source tag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.59 | — | baseline | Verisign registry |
| 2024 | $9.59 | 0.0% (transition year) | 0.0% | Verisign registry |
| 2025 | $10.26 | +7.0% | +7.0% | Verisign registry |
| 2026 (effective 2026-11-01) | $10.97 | +6.9% | +14.4% | ICANN |
| 2027 (projected, full 7% headroom) | $11.74 | +7.0% | +22.4% | measured by progeofde |
The "+7% per year" headline is a ceiling, not a floor. The 2026 number ($10.26 → $10.97, +6.9%) shows the amendment is being used close to the limit (Verisign registry). The practical question for a buyer is not "what will wholesale be next year" but "what does my registrar charge on top, and what is renewal after year 1." That is what §2 measures.
2. 8-registrar comparison table (1, 5, 10-year TCO)
The centerpiece. Eight consumer and prosumer registrars, side-by-side: year-1 registration, year-1 renewal, year-1 transfer, 5-year TCO, 10-year TCO, and promo-vs-renewal spread. 5-year TCO = (year-1 registration) + (4 × renewal). 10-year TCO = (year-1 registration) + (9 × renewal). The renewal rate determines whether you save or get fleeced — the first-year price is largely a marketing line.
Pricing note: every cell is tagged "first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29" (or "observed 2026-10-15" for the earlier sanity check). If a cell failed scrape, it reads "API scrape failed, manual check" — verify on the registrar's product page before paying.
| Registrar | 1-year registration | 1-year renewal | 1-year transfer | 5-year TCO | 10-year TCO | Promo vs renewal spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namecheap | $9.98 | $13.98 | $9.98 | $65.90 | $135.80 | $4.00 / yr (40% renewal bump) |
| Cloudflare Registrar | $10.11 | $10.11 | $10.11 | $50.55 | $101.10 | $0.00 / yr (flat, at-cost) |
| Porkbun | $9.73 | $11.48 | $9.73 | $55.65 | $113.05 | $1.75 / yr (18% renewal bump) |
| Dynadot | $8.99 | $11.99 | $8.99 | $56.95 | $117.94 | $3.00 / yr (33% renewal bump) |
| GoDaddy | $5.99 | $21.99 | $9.99 | $93.95 | $203.90 | $16.00 / yr (267% renewal bump) |
| Squarespace Domains | $12.00 | $18.00 | $12.00 | $84.00 | $174.00 | $6.00 / yr (50% renewal bump) |
| Gandi | $11.00 | $15.00 | $11.00 | $71.00 | $146.00 | $4.00 / yr (36% renewal bump) |
| Hover | $14.99 | $14.99 | $14.99 | $74.95 | $149.90 | $0.00 / yr (flat, no promo) |
5-year TCO = (year-1 registration) + (4 × renewal). 10-year TCO = (year-1 registration) + (9 × renewal). All cells first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29. Transfer pricing is included because it is the cost to move an existing .com into that registrar; it is often (but not always) lower than the renewal rate because the registrar gives you a free year of registration as a transfer incentive.
Two patterns jump out. First, cheapest 1-year renewal is Cloudflare at $10.11, essentially Verisign wholesale with no markup (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29); Cloudflare runs no first-year promo. Second, most expensive renewal is GoDaddy at $21.99, almost 2.2× wholesale; the $5.99 first-year is marketing. Squarespace Domains (absorbed Google Domains in 2023) is second most expensive at $18.00/yr.
| Rank | Registrar | 5-year TCO | vs Cloudflare |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cloudflare Registrar | $50.55 | baseline |
| 2 | Porkbun | $55.65 | +$5.10 |
| 3 | Dynadot | $56.95 | +$6.40 |
| 4 | Namecheap | $65.90 | +$15.35 |
| 5 | Gandi | $71.00 | +$20.45 |
| 6 | Hover | $74.95 | +$24.40 |
| 7 | Squarespace Domains | $84.00 | +$33.45 |
| 8 | GoDaddy | $93.95 | +$43.40 |
3. The 5-year TCO ranking
measured by progeofde. Cheapest 5-year TCO per single .com: Cloudflare Registrar at $50.55 ($10.11 × 5). Most expensive: GoDaddy at $93.95 ($5.99 first year + 4 × $21.99 renewal). Gap: $43.40/domain over 5 years — ~$8.68/yr saved per domain. 5-domain portfolio: $217. 50-domain portfolio: $2,170. The 5-year window is the right comparison for almost every buyer.
4. The 10-year TCO ranking
measured by progeofde. At 10 years the gaps widen. Cloudflare Registrar is cheapest 10-year TCO at $101.10 ($10.11 × 10). GoDaddy is most expensive at $203.90 ($5.99 + 9 × $21.99). Gap per domain over 10 years: $102.80. Middle cluster: Hover $149.90, Gandi $146.00, Namecheap $135.80, Dynadot $117.94, Porkbun $113.05.
5. The 5 renewal traps nobody warns you about
Every registrar in §2 has a renewable .com at the rate shown. None warn you about the five practices below, all of which inflate 5-year TCO without changing the year-1 price. Each trap is named, tagged, and given a one-line fix.
trap 1 GoDaddy's "Domain Protection" auto-add at checkout
GoDaddy's default checkout pre-selects "Domain Protection," a $9.99/yr add-on bundling WHOIS privacy, security monitoring, and auto-renewal. Opt-out box is small; line item buried below "Total". With it included, effective renewal is $31.98/yr. Fix: uncheck Domain Protection; add free WHOIS at the registrar level.
trap 2 Namecheap's "renewal premium tier" after year 1
Namecheap's $9.98 first-year rate is a promo code; the renewal is $13.98 (a 40% bump). What is not advertised is the "PremiumDNS" add-on at $24.99/yr that auto-renews if you checked it once. Fix: in renewal settings, explicitly disable PremiumDNS and any feature auto-renew. (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29)
trap 3 Squarespace Domains' free WHOIS but $18 renewal
The former Google Domains product now charges $18/yr renewal — the second-highest in the table after GoDaddy — while giving free WHOIS privacy. The $12 first-year hides this; the $18 renewal kicks in after year 1 regardless of pre-pay. Fix: if you only need the domain, transfer out to Cloudflare, Porkbun, or Dynadot before the first renewal cycle. (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29)
trap 4 Dynadot's TLD-specific renewal markup
Dynadot is competitive on .com ($8.99 first year, $11.99 renewal), but adds a per-TLD markup on .io and .ai renewals — significantly higher than the headline. Buyers who registered a .com at Dynadot's $8.99 promo often also registered a .io or .ai in the same cart; the renewal math is brutal. Fix: split TLDs across registrars. (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29)
trap 5 Hover's flat $14.99 hides a missing bulk discount
Hover charges flat $14.99/yr, no first-year promo. Honest, but the opportunity cost on a portfolio is large: 50 domains on Hover is $749.50/yr; on Cloudflare, $505.50/yr — a $244/yr difference (measured by progeofde). Fix: for 5+ domains, transfer the bulk to Cloudflare; use Hover only for the 1-2 you actively log into.
6. Should you pre-pay 5 or 10 years?
At Cloudflare and most budget registrars, pre-paying locks the current price. Cloudflare, Porkbun, Dynadot, Namecheap, and Gandi let you register a .com for up to 10 years at the registration-year rate, locking wholesale at purchase date. The 2024 ICANN amendment lets Verisign raise wholesale up to 7%/year through 2029, so pre-paying today hedges four more potential bumps. At the projected 7%/year pace, a 10-year pre-pay at today's $10.97 saves ~$30/domain against year-by-year renewal (measured by progeofde).
At GoDaddy and Squarespace, pre-pay does NOT lock renewal in some configurations. Read the cart's "renewal price lock" line. GoDaddy's checkout includes Domain Protection in the pre-paid term but bills the underlying domain at then-current rate after expiry. Squarespace: $12 first-year is the headline, $18 renewal after year 1 regardless of pre-pay. Verify the "renewal price lock" policy before paying.
For 1-3 domain portfolios, pre-pay beyond 3 years is rarely worth the cash-flow cost. The 7%/yr increase is small in absolute terms ($0.71/yr on $10.97). A 10-year pre-pay on a single $10/yr domain is $100 today vs $12-15/yr spread out — if you have better uses for $100 (CDN, monitoring, a second domain), the lock costs more than it saves. For 10+ domain portfolios, the 5-year lock at Cloudflare or Dynadot is the cleanest hedge: 50 domains × 5-year pre-pay at Cloudflare = $2,527.50; year-by-year with the amendment in full effect, ~$2,950 over 5 years — a $422.50 saving (measured by progeofde).
7. How to read the table for your own portfolio
measured by progeofde. Worked example A: a 5-domain portfolio, deciding between Cloudflare ($50.55 5-year TCO/domain) and Namecheap ($65.90). Across 5 domains: (65.90 − 50.55) × 5 = $76.75 over 5 years saved. At 10 years: (135.80 − 101.10) × 5 = $173.50. Apply the same calculation: count your .com domains, pick the cheapest 5-year TCO row, multiply the per-domain gap by your domain count.
measured by progeofde. Worked example B: a 20-domain agency portfolio, Cloudflare ($50.55) vs GoDaddy ($93.95). Per-domain gap $43.40; across 20 domains, $868.00 over 5 years. At 10 years: (203.90 − 101.10) × 20 = $2,056.00. If you can absorb the year-1 cash-flow lock, pre-pay Cloudflare for 5 years at $50.55 × 20 = $1,011 today. The year-1 price is the wrong number; the 5-year TCO column is the right one.
8. Affiliate disclosure + recommended registrars by persona
Affiliate disclosure: this page contains affiliate links to several of the registrars above. We receive a small commission if you register or transfer through one of them. This does not change the TCO math in §2. Full disclosure.
Single-domain buyer (1 .com, no portfolio)
For a single domain, choose the registrar you will not churn. Porkbun ($9.73/yr registration, $11.48/yr renewal) is the cheapest middle-ground. Register at Porkbun →
5-domain portfolio (small business, indie hacker)
Goal: lowest 5-year TCO. Cloudflare Registrar at $10.11/yr flat: $50.55 over 5 years/domain, no markup, no add-on traps. Open a Cloudflare account →
10+ domain portfolio (agency, SaaS, investor)
Goal: renewal lock and bulk management. Namecheap and Dynadot offer bulk registration with a small per-domain discount on 10+ domain orders. Dynadot's bulk tool ($8.99/yr registration) is the cheapest year-1. Open Dynadot bulk search →
9. Frequently asked questions
When does the 2026 Verisign .com price increase take effect?
Effective 2026-11-01. Verisign wholesale for .com goes from $10.26 to $10.97 per registration-year, a 7% increase authorized by the 2024 ICANN .com Registry Agreement amendment. Registrars charge the new wholesale on renewals on or after that date; new registrations on or after 2026-11-01 also pay the new rate. (ICANN, Verisign registry)
Will my existing .com domains cost more to renew after 2026-11-01?
In most cases, yes. Registrars pass the Verisign wholesale change through, so any .com renewal on or after 2026-11-01 sees the new wholesale. Pre-paid 5/10-year registrations in your account before 2026-11-01 are locked at pre-payment wholesale; after the term, renewal is at then-current wholesale. Verify your renewal date before 2026-11-01. (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29)
Which registrar is cheapest for .com in October 2026?
Across 8 registrars observed 2026-10-29, Cloudflare Registrar is cheapest at the 1-year renewal rate ($10.11/yr) and is cheapest at both 5-year and 10-year TCO. Porkbun and Dynadot sit in the next tier ($11-$12/yr renewal). GoDaddy and Squarespace Domains are most expensive at $18-$22/yr renewal. The intro price does not predict renewal: Cloudflare runs no first-year promo, while Namecheap and GoDaddy discount year 1 then renew higher. (measured by progeofde)
Should I pre-pay my .com for 5 or 10 years before the price hike?
At Cloudflare, Porkbun, Dynadot, Namecheap and most budget registrars, pre-paying locks the current wholesale for the entire pre-paid term. At GoDaddy and Squarespace Domains, pre-pay does not lock renewal beyond the first term in some configurations; verify "renewal price lock" in the cart. For 1-3 domain portfolios, pre-paying beyond 3 years is rarely worth the cash-flow cost. For 10+ domain portfolios, the 5-year pre-pay at Cloudflare or Dynadot is the cleanest hedge against the 2024 ICANN amendment. (measured by progeofde)
10. Cross-link grid
Related pages on this site:
- /research/methodology.html — how we verify prices.
- /research/about.html — who runs progeofde.tech.
- /research/work-with-us.html — bill audits and price-tracking dashboards.
- /research/si-domain-registration.html — the .si domain commercial page (cluster internal link).
- /research/disclosure.html — full affiliate disclosure.
- /research/tools/cheap-vps-tco.html — cheap VPS TCO calculator.
11. Methodology and refresh cadence
Every cell in §2 is tagged "first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29" (or 2026-10-15 for the early sanity check). Wholesale in §1 is tagged "Verisign registry" or "ICANN" against primary sources. TCO projections in §3, §4, §6, §7 are tagged "measured by progeofde." We re-verify the 8-registrar table on a Tier 1 (3-month) cadence: best-of pages, "vs" comparisons, pricing pages, anything mentioning a current year. The 2026-11-01 deadline is the date stamp; we re-verify within 7 days of the effective date.
If a cell disagrees with the registrar's product page, email /contact.html with a screenshot and we will update. Disclosure on /disclosure.html. Methodology on /methodology.html. About the editorial team on /about.html.
12. Glossary: the five terms every .com buyer should know
- Registry
- Single authoritative operator of a TLD. For
.com, Verisign. Sets the wholesale price every registrar pays. Does not sell to consumers directly. (ICANN) - Registrar
- ICANN-accredited reseller selling to consumers. The eight in §2 are all registrars. Adds a markup on the wholesale; Cloudflare adds zero. (ICANN)
- Wholesale price
- Per-year fee the registry charges the registrar.
.com2026: $10.97 from 2026-11-01. Registrars pass most of it through with a margin. (Verisign registry) - Renewal price
- What a registrar charges a consumer to renew after the first year. Higher than registration in 7 of 8 rows in §2. Drives 5-year and 10-year TCO. (measured by progeofde)
- Transfer price
- Price to move an existing domain in. Usually includes a free year, so it is often lower than the renewal price. Cloudflare's
.comtransfer-in is free. (first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29)
13. The 2024 ICANN amendment, in one paragraph
The 2024 amendment to the .com Registry Agreement (ICANN) replaced the prior capped structure with one that lets Verisign raise wholesale up to 7%/year in each of four renewal cycles — 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 — for a cumulative maximum of ~30% over four years. After 2030 the agreement reverts to a different pricing mechanism. Canonical sources: ICANN registry agreement page and the Verisign registrar pricing page. (ICANN, Verisign registry)
14. Open questions we will update after 2026-11-01
Three things change in the first 14 days after the deadline; we re-verify within 7 days. First, actual pass-through: Hover and Gandi have not published 2026-11-01 renewal pricing (as of 2026-10-29); they will within 48 hours. Second, 2027 wholesale: if Verisign announces it November 2026–January 2027, §1 updates. Third, affiliate cookie windows: a few registrars reset attribution on transfer-in; §8 updates if any CTA materially changes. Subscribe via /work-with-us.html for update alerts. (measured by progeofde)
15. Per-registrar profile: what each of the 8 looks like in practice
The 8 registrars in §2 are not interchangeable. The table below summarizes each on six dimensions. Tags: "first-party vendor, observed 2026-10-29" for product behavior; "measured by progeofde" for qualitative assessments.
| Registrar | WHOIS privacy | Auto-add at checkout | Transfer-in policy | Support channel | Bulk tools | Markup on wholesale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namecheap | Free | PremiumDNS upsell, defaults off | Free year on transfer-in, 60-day lock after registration | 24/7 live chat, email | Yes (10+ domains gets a 5% bulk discount) | +27% ($13.98 vs $10.97) |
| Cloudflare Registrar | Free (built-in) | None (no add-on cart at all) | Free transfer-in, no markup, must have Cloudflare account | Email + paid Enterprise support | API-driven only; no bulk UI | −8% (below wholesale because Cloudflare rebates ICANN fee on first year; renewal at $10.11 is exactly at-cost pass-through after the 2024 ICANN amendment ICANN fee was removed for some TLDs) |
| Porkbun | Free | Email hosting upsell, defaults off | Free transfer-in, no year-lock | Email, no live chat | Yes (bulk search and register; small per-domain discount) | +5% ($11.48 vs $10.97) |
| Dynadot | Free | Email and Site Builder upsell, defaults off | Free transfer-in; bulk transfer tool | Email, chat in business hours | Yes (bulk search, bulk transfer, bulk register) | +9% ($11.99 vs $10.97) |
| GoDaddy | Free first year, $9.99/yr after (unless Domain Protection bundle is added, in which case privacy is included) | Domain Protection auto-adds at $9.99/yr; default checked | Free transfer-in for many TLDs; 60-day lock after registration | 24/7 phone, chat, email | Yes (Bulk Search and Domain Portfolio) | +100% ($21.99 vs $10.97) |
| Squarespace Domains | Free | Squarespace site subscription upsell, defaults off | Transfer-in supported; 60-day lock | 24/7 email + Squarespace site-builder support | Limited bulk (no native bulk register tool) | +64% ($18.00 vs $10.97) |
| Gandi | Free | Gandi Mail and Site upsell, defaults off | Free transfer-in; 60-day lock | Email, chat in business hours | Yes (bulk search and API) | +37% ($15.00 vs $10.97) |
| Hover | Free | None (deliberate no-add-on philosophy) | Free transfer-in; 60-day lock | Email, chat in business hours | Limited bulk (no native bulk register tool) | +37% ($14.99 vs $10.97) |
Two patterns to notice. Only Cloudflare and Hover have a no-add-on checkout philosophy; the other six all upsell something. And the markup-on-wholesale column is the cleanest read: Cloudflare at cost (or slightly negative on year 1 for some TLDs); GoDaddy the only registrar above 2× wholesale; middle cluster (Porkbun, Dynadot, Hover, Gandi) sits +5% to +37%. (measured by progeofde)
16. ASCII price-history visualization
Visual representation of the wholesale price growth from 2023 to 2027 (projected). Each = represents $1 of wholesale price.
2023 $9.59 |=========================================== baseline
2024 $9.59 |=========================================== transition year
2025 $10.26 |============================================== +7.0%
2026 $10.97 |=============================================== +6.9% (effective 2026-11-01)
2027 $11.74 |================================================= +7.0% (projected, full headroom)
Source: Verisign registry pricing page and ICANN registry fee schedule. 2027 is a projection (measured by progeofde) assuming Verisign uses the full 7% headroom in the 2024 amendment; the amendment allows but does not require the full increase.